Home News NGOs Asked to Register with Personal Data Protection Office

NGOs Asked to Register with Personal Data Protection Office

0

Steven Okello the Executive Director National Bureau for Non Government Organizations (NGOs) under the Ministry of Internal Affairs has called upon all NGOs in the country to register with the Personal Data Protection Office not later than October 31, 2022.

In his statement, Okello noted that with effect from November, the Personal Data Protection Office will start its enforcement measures against all those that fail to comply with in this law.

“Those who fail to comply will also affect the services offered by the NGO Bureau to the mom-compliant NGOs” the statement highlighted.

The Data Protection and Privacy Act was passed by Parliament in 2019 and its regulations gazetted in March 2021.Section 29 of the Act and Regulation 15(1) of the Data Protection and Privacy regulations requires all persons, institutions and public bodies collecting and processing Data to register with the Personal Data Protection Office.

In August, an independent office under the National Information Technology Authority (NITA) was installed with a mandate of regulating the collecting and processing of personal data in Uganda following the passing of the regulations.

According to Okello, all entities that collect Data were required to register within a grace period of up to December 2021 and this ultimatum doesn’t exclude NGOs because they also collect and process personal Data.

“Any future licenses from us shall require you to be complaint with the Data Protection and Privacy Act” the statement added.

Currently, Uganda has over 2,000 NGOs and the National Bureau of NGOs of Ministry of Internal Affairs is the regulatory entity mandated to monitor, regulate and coordinate the activities of all NGOs in the country.

Previous articlePictorial: African Presidents Ruto, Kir, Ndayishimye, Others Arrive Ahead of Uganda’s 60th Independence
Next article‘You are Letting God Down If You Don’t Use the Talents He Gave You’ says Museveni

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here